Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] reports developed to assist in professional review activities;
(IV)
Assessments and progress reports to assist in professional review activities,
including reports and assessments developed by independent consultants in
connection with professional review activities; and
(V)
Recordings or transcripts of proceedings, minutes, formal recommendations,
decisions, exhibits, and other similar items or documents related to
professional review activities and typically constituting the records of
administrative proceedings.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-30-202(8)(a). Plaintiffs argue that the exhibits they seeks to introduce at trial
are “original source documents” not subject to the statutory privilege. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-30204. Such documents are defined in the statute as: “any separate written document created or
prepared in the ordinary course of business that is not otherwise privileged or confidential, including
electronic records and electronic communications, containing factual information relating solely to
the individual patient in interest in a civil action that is not created or prepared as part of the
professional review activities or created by or at the direction of a professional review committee.”
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 12-30-202(6.5).
The Court finds the emails and attachment (including any information eventually submitted
to the Colorado Medical Board) that were exchanged between Defendant and Dr. Richard Stewart
are “electronic communications ... not created or prepared as part of the professional review
activities or created by or at the direction of a professional review committee.” See ECF 251-1. The
3
relevant communications on November 17, 2012 reflect information exchanged before Defendant
filed his complaint with the Colorado Medical Board and, thus, they cannot constitute a