Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] Polomsky believed that the only way to ensure he was not held personally responsible if there were ever any legal repercussions from Dr. Beyer’s decision to switch procedure cards was to report this conduct to the Colorado Medical Board and let the Board determine whether Dr. Beyer’s conduct violated the Medical Practice Act. Countercls. ¶ 32. 4 Without further argument or briefing, the Court assumes Dr. Polomsky’s breach of contract counterclaim would be governed by Colorado’s “general limitation of actions” statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-101(1)(a), which states that “all contract actions, including personal contracts” “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.” There is no argument nor indication that the counterclaim falls under the exception to this general rule, as specified in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-103.5. 12 55. After Plaintiffs hired Dr. Polomsky as a fellow they had a fiduciary duty toward Dr.