Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] A counterclaim or setoff arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint by the opposing party and not thereafter. 8 Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-109. The statute’s language—requiring that the counterclaim “aris[e] out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim”—tracks Colorado’s “compulsory counterclaim” rule (Colo. R. Civ. P. 13(a)) and, thus, revival turns on whether the counterclaim was a compulsory one. Plains Metro. Dist. v. Ken-Caryl Ranch Metro. Dist., 250 P.3d 697, 702 (Colo. App. 2010) (citing Skyland Metro. Dist. v.