Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] Polomsky to accept Plaintiffs’ offer to receive training and perform work for BLC. 93. Plaintiffs should reasonably have expected that these promises would induce Dr. Polomsky to forebear from accepting alternative fellowship opportunities and/or offers of employment. 94. Dr. Polomsky in fact reasonably relied on the promises Plaintiffs made 5 This counterclaim and the other counterclaims alleging torts are governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(a), which provides that “tort actions” “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” 14 regarding the scope and nature of the fellowship at BLC by accepting that fellowship. 95. Dr. Polomsky is entitled to the value of those promises made by Plaintiffs and/or Dr. Polomsky’s economic, incidental, and consequential damages arising from Plaintiffs’ breach of those promises.