Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] enforcement officers “is in fact an entitlement not to stand trial under certain circumstances”); see
generally Gen. Steel Domestic Sales, LLC v. Chumley, 840 F.3d 1178, 1180–82 (10th Cir. 2016)
(denying an interlocutory appeal on the district court’s denial of immunity at summary judgment,
because the immunity was from liability only). The Court has already stated that Section 12-36118(3)(b) provides immunity only from liability. Order on Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 8 n.3, ECF No.
3
29 (“Unlike qualified immunity in the civil rights context, Section 12-36-118(3)(b) explicitly
provides immunity from liability, instead of immunity from suit.”). Indeed, Section 12-36-118(3)(b)
specifically states, “Any person participating in good faith in the making of a complaint or report
or participating in any investigative or administrative proceeding pursuant to this section shall be
immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that otherwise might result by reason of such
participation.” Colo. Rev. Stat. ¶ 12-36-118(3)(b) (emphasis added). Because the provision does
not “contain ‘an explicit statutory or constitutional guarantee that trial will not occur,’” the immunity
is only from liability. Gen. Steel Domestic Sales, LLC, 840 F.3d at 1181–82 (quoting Midland
Asphalt Corp. v.