Beyer Laser Center et al v. Polomsky
[…] Rev. Stat. § 12-42.5-206 (West
1
Similarly, as I have stated in my previous orders, the Colorado General Assembly
explicitly provides a presumption in favor of immunity when it wants to do so. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 19-2-508(7) (West 2018) (“For purposes of any proceedings, civil or criminal, the good faith of
any such person is presumed.”).
2
2018) (“Any member of the board acting pursuant to this part 2 is immune from suit in any civil
action if the member acted in good faith within the scope of the function of the board . . . .”); Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 22-12-104(1) (West 2018) (“An educational entity and its employees are immune from
suit for taking an action regarding the supervision, grading, suspension, expulsion, or discipline of
a student.”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3.3-104 (West 2018) (“The ombudsman and employees or persons
acting on behalf of the office are immune from suit and liability, either personally or in their official
capacities, for any claim for damage to or loss of property, or for personal injury or other civil