Lifted Limited, LLC v. Novelty Inc.
[…] See Docket No. 196. In
Novelty’s formulation, the illegality doctrine prevents a federal court from adjudicating a
dispute over the “fruits of a criminal enterprise.” See id. at 10-11. Although Novelty
provides no support for the use of this doctrine either in the patent context – particularly
a situation where there is a validly issued patent – or in the Tenth Circuit generally, the
Court finds that the Toker Poker is not illegal drug paraphernalia. Accordingly, the
Court need not resolve the applicability of the illegality doctrine to this case.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863(a), it is illegal to: “(1) sell or offer for sale drug
paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to
transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.” 21 U.S.C.
§§ 863(a)(1)-(3). As relevant here, “drug paraphernalia” is defined as:
4
any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended
or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting,
concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting,