Lifted Limited, LLC v. Novelty Inc.
[…] See §§ 863(d)(1)-(15). For example, “water pipes,” “bongs,” and “cocaine freebase
kits” are per se drug paraphernalia. See §§ 863(d)(2), (12), (15). Novelty does not
argue that the Toker Poker is per se drug paraphernalia, see generally Docket No. 196,
and the Court finds that it is not. As the claim construction order concluded, the Toker
Poker is an ornamental design for a lighter with various tools, including a tamper and a
poker. See Docket No. 162 at 17. Nothing in the list of per se items of drug
paraphernalia resembles a lighter holder, a tamper, or a poker. See §§ 863(d)(1)-(15).
However, even if an item is not per se drug paraphernalia, it may nevertheless
be considered as such if it is “primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing,
compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting,
ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled
substance.” § 863(d). The statute lists eight factors which, “in addition to all other
logically relevant factors,” may be considered “[i]n determining whether an item
constitutes drug paraphernalia.” § 863(e). But, these factors are irrelevant if one of two
exceptions apply. The statute states that “[t]his section shall not apply to . . . (1) any
person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute
such items; or (2) any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported,
exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally
5
intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory.”
§§ 863(f)(1)-(2). The Court finds that the Toker Poker falls within the exception for items
“traditionally intended for use with tobacco products,” § 863(f)(2), and, as a result, is not
illegal drug paraphernalia pursuant to § 863.