Bennett et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] failed to “substantively reply to Plaintiffs’ written enquiries within strict timeframes,” which
amounted to willful and wanton conduct due to the “volume of non-compliance.” Proposed
Am. Compl. [323-1] at 12. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs lack any basis for exemplary
damages because Plaintiffs have failed to “identify even a single inquiry to which
[Defendant] failed to respond, or even a single response of [Defendant’s] that was late or
otherwise failed to comply with the law that could possibly support the requisite elements
of exemplary damages.” Response [#30] at 5.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–21–102(1.5)(a) provides, in relevant part:
A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may
not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages
in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the
pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of
the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie
proof of a triable issue.
In order to obtain exemplary damages, a plaintiff must prove that “the injury complained of
-4-
is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). Pursuant to the statute, willful and wanton conduct “means
conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done
heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of
others, particularly the plaintiff.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(b).
The appropriate test is whether Plaintiffs have provided prima facie evidence of
willful and wanton behavior. See, e.g., Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. William Schoolcraft, No. 05cv-01870-LTB-BNB, 2007 WL 160951, at *4 (D. Colo. Jan. 17, 2007) (emphasizing that in