Bennett et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage
[…] Econ. Ins. Co. v. William Schoolcraft, No. 05cv-01870-LTB-BNB, 2007 WL 160951, at *4 (D. Colo. Jan. 17, 2007) (emphasizing that in
resolving request to amend pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–21–102, court should
consider only the “preliminary question” of whether the moving party made a prima facie
case, not whether any party will ultimately be entitled to those damages). Prima facie proof
of a triable issue of exemplary damages is established by “a showing of a reasonable
likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution.” Id.; cf. Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 13–25–127(2) (“Exemplary damages against the party against whom the claim
is asserted shall only be awarded in a civil action when the party asserting the claim proves
beyond a reasonable doubt the commission of a wrong under the circumstances set forth
in section 13–21–102.”). “Prima facie evidence is evidence that, unless rebutted, is
sufficient to establish a fact.” Peiker Acustic, Inc. v. Kennedy, No. 10-cv-02083-REB-MJW,
2011 WL 2550478, at *1 (D. Colo. June 27, 2011) (quoting Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d
437, 449 (Colo. 2007)).