List Interactive, Ltd., et al v. Knights of Columbus et al
[…] ECF No. 167-12. Though the entire schema was not included in the reports, Mr. Kinkade shared this document with the Knights of Columbus as part of his investigation. ECF No. 174-1. In his deposition, Mr. Kinkade agreed that the data tables, information about how these tables interface and function, and UKnight’s code would constitute proprietary trade secret information. ECF No. 180-1 at 90-91, 98-99. The Knights of Columbus argues that UKnight did not take reasonable precautions to safeguard this information. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4) (“to be a ‘trade secret’ the owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes.”). Mr. Clark asserts 10 that UKnight did take such precautions: it limited access to its trade secrets to one principal and two internal associates, required those internal associates to sign non-disclosure agreements, and kept the material password protected.