Rubin v. Archuleta et al
[…] judicial notice of the methods of testing and operation of devices, the prosecution
still bears the burden to establish the devices were working and operated properly.
See § 42-4-1301(6)(c), C.R.S.
(ECF No. 1-3 at 5-7).
3. AEDPA standard of review
The Boulder County District Court denied Applicant relief for her federal due process
claim by deciding that there was no federal law error at all. Therefore, the deferential AEDPA
standard of review applies. See Eizember v. Trammell, 803 F.3d 1129, 1138 n.1 (10th Cir.
2015).
The Boulder County District Court explained that pursuant to C.R.S. § 42-4-1301(6)(c), a
court “shall take judicial notice of methods of testing a person’s alcohol or drug level and of the
design and operation of devices, as certified by the department of public health and
environment.” (ECF No. 1-3 at 6). The state appellate court further noted that the Colorado
Supreme Court has determined that based on the statutory scheme, a court may take judicial
notice of the testing method because the legislature delegated the authority “to prescribe