Rubin v. Archuleta et al
[…] presumption flows from the judicially noticed fact in Jury Instruction 16. The
instruction plainly instructs the jury that it may or may not accept this fact as true
and should weigh it as it would any other evidence. Therefore, the Court finds the
trial court did not improperly instruct the jury that there is a presumption of
admissibility for an I-9000 result under Colorado law. Accordingly, the Court
finds no violation of due process.
Defendant argues it was improper for the trial court to take judicial notice
of the accuracy and reliability of the testing instrument.
Pursuant to section 42-4-1301(6)(c), C.R.S, in all judicial proceedings in
any court of this state concerning alcohol-related traffic offenses, “the court shall
take judicial notice of methods of testing a person’s alcohol or drug level and of
the design and operation of devices, as certified by the department of public
health and environment, for testing a person’s blood, breath, saliva, or urine to
determine such person’s alcohol or drug level.” However, such “shall not prevent
the necessity of establishing during a trial that the testing devices used were
working properly and that such testing devices were properly operated.” § 42-41301(6)(c), C.R.S.
Further, as stated in 5 C.C.R. § 1005-2:1.2, “The Colorado department of