Garcia v. Harrison School District No. 2
[…] testified that she was never admitted to the hospital on August 25, 2015 and was
discharged that same afternoon. See Docket No. 42-1 at 15, 167:1-13. Accordingly,
plaintiff can only withstand summary judgment on her FMLA interference claim if the
facts demonstrate the existence of an illness, injury, or condition warranting “continuing
treatment.”
There are two categories of conditions requiring “continuing treatment” that are
potentially relevant in this case: chronic conditions and those involving “incapacity and
treatment.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a), (c). A “chronic serious health condition” is one
that “[r]equires periodic visits (defined as at least twice a year) for treatment by a health
care provider . . . [, c]ontinues over an extended period of time . . . [,] and [m]ay cause
episodic rather than a continuing period of incapacity.” Id., § 825.115(c). Plaintiff
testified that she experienced nausea and dizziness two or three times in August 2015.
See Docket No. 42-1 at 7-8, 36:10-38:24. However, there is no evidence that these
symptoms persisted over an extended period of time or required periodic visits for