Garcia v. Harrison School District No. 2
[…] evidence that her treatment was due to a chronic serious health condition – i.e., that her
severe chest pain on June 5-6 was related to the shoulder injury she claim[ed was] a
‘chronic condition’”).
Even applying the regulatory definition of “serious health condition” to the facts in
11
this case, plaintiff cannot show that she was entitled to FMLA leave. The FMLA and its
accompanying regulations define “serious health condition” to include conditions
requiring either “inpatient care” or “continuing treatment” by a health care provider. See
29 U.S.C. § 2611(11); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.113. There is no evidence that plaintiff
had a condition requiring “inpatient care” – defined as “an overnight stay in a hospital,
hospice, or residential medical care facility,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114 – because she
testified that she was never admitted to the hospital on August 25, 2015 and was
discharged that same afternoon. See Docket No. 42-1 at 15, 167:1-13. Accordingly,
plaintiff can only withstand summary judgment on her FMLA interference claim if the