Garcia v. Harrison School District No. 2
[…] summary judgment on plaintiff’s ADA retaliation claim.
B. FMLA Interference
Plaintiff asserts that defendant interfered with her FMLA rights by failing to
reinstate her to her position after her medical leaves of absence in August 2015. See
Docket No. 44 at 18-20.
9
The FMLA entitles eligible employees to “up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave . . .
for serious health conditions and reinstatement to the former position or an equivalent
one upon return from that leave.” Metzler v. Fed. Home Loan Bank of Topeka, 464
F.3d 1164, 1180 (10th Cir. 2006); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D) (providing that an
eligible employee may take leave for a “serious health condition that makes the
employee unable to perform the functions of [his or her] position”). An employer is
prohibited from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise of or the
attempt to exercise, any right provided” under the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). To
prevail on a claim for FMLA interference, a plaintiff must show “(1) that he or she was