Garcia v. Harrison School District No. 2
[…] 13
any evidence that her medical symptoms rendered her unable to work between August
31, 2015 and September 4, 2015. The only evidence of plaintiff’s incapacity during this
period is her testimony that she went to see her primary care physician on September
3, 2015 and a doctor’s note stating that plaintiff was “unable to work” between August
31, 2015 and September 4, 2015. See Docket No. 42-1 at 7, 34:9-12. W hile plaintiff
may be considered incapacitated during the time it took her to meet with her primary
care physician, see 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(b) (defining incapacity to include inability to
work due to treatment for serious health condition); id., § 825.113(c) (defining
“treatment” to include “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists
and evaluations of the condition”), plaintiff cannot demonstrate three consecutive days
of incapacity based on one treatment visit alone. The doctor’s note stating that plaintiff
was “unable to work” between August 31 and September 4, 2015 is also insufficient.