Fink v. Sumerall et al
[…] discretion to handle Mr. Sumrall in a way that would keep him from harming his coworkers. In
any event, unlike the claims at issue in cases finding complete preemption, a claim for the tort of
negligent supervision “is not of central concern” to the LMRA. See Franchise Tax Bd., 463 U.S.
at 25. Compare 29 Am. Jur. Trials 267, § 2 (summarizing related negligent hiring and retention
doctrines as requiring an employer “to protect its own customers or employees from the willful
acts of other employees” (emphasis added)), with 29 U.S.C. § 141(b) (stating in LMRA’s
congressional declaration of purpose that “[i]ndustrial strife which interferes with the normal
flow of commerce and with the full production of articles and commodities for commerce, can be
avoided or substantially minimized if employers, employees, and labor organizations each
recognize under law one another’s legitimate rights in their relations with each other”).
Additionally, defendants fail to identify how plaintiff’s negligent supervision claim
supposedly depends on an interpretation of the CBA. Defendants quote no provision of the
agreement and cite no potential ambiguity. See ECF Nos. 1, 15. Instead, defendants assert that