Gallegos et al v. Adams County School District 14 et al
[…] The regulations implementing Section 504 track the language of the IDEA, requiring that school districts “provide a [FAPE] to each qualified handicapped person who is in the [district]’s jurisdiction.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). However, “unlike FAPE under the IDEA, FAPE under [Section] 504 is defined to require a comparison between the manner in which the needs of disabled and non-disabled children are met, and focuses on the ‘design’ of a child’s educational program.” Kimble, 925 F. Supp. 2d at 1181 (quoting Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 933 (9th Cir. 2008) (citing 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1)). A FAPE under Section 504 requires “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that ... are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). Where “the IDEA requires an 21 individualized program,” Section 504 “is a broad anti-discrimination statute.” Kimble, 925 F. Supp. 2d at 1182 (quoting N.L. ex rel. Mrs. C. v. Knox Cnty. Sch.,315 F.3d 688, 696 n.6 (6th Cir. 2003)).