Colorado Prairie Initiative v. Lowney et al
[…] (2) the activities will not cause contaminants to enter bodies of water; (3) the activities
will not adversely affect federally protected species or habitat; and (4) the activities will
not cause bioaccumulation. Id.
Finally, agencies must also provide for “extraordinary circumstances in which a
normally excluded action may [have] a significant environmental effect.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. When a decision maker from the agency determines that a
categorically excluded action may significantly affect the quality of the environment, an
EA or EIS must be prepared. 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(d). Such actions causing significant
environmental effects can include routine measures, “the incremental impact of which,
when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions . . .
[have] the potential for significant environmental impact[.]” Id. at § 372.5(d)(1).
III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE
The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 2202. Venue is
proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(e).
IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A reviewing court is asked to determine whether an agency’s actions were