Colorado Prairie Initiative v. Lowney et al
[…] articulated a rational basis for its decision, and provided evidence showing that it
considered the four criteria for each action. The Court finds that the Agency’s decision
was neither arbitrary nor capricious.
2.
The Agency rationally concluded that there were no extraordinary
circumstances.
While NEPA permits agencies to use categorical exclusions for actions that do
not significantly affect the environment, agencies must also provide for “extraordinary
circumstances in which a normally excluded action may [have] a significant
environmental effect.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. Hence when a decision maker determines
that a categorically excluded action may significantly affect the quality of the
environment, an EA or EIS must be prepared. 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(d). Such actions include
routine measures, “the incremental impact of which, when added to other past, present,
and reasonably foreseeable future actions . . . [have] the potential for significant
environmental impact[.]” 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(d)(1).
As noted above, there is no particular process a decision maker must follow to
determine whether an exception to a categorical exclusion applies, and so long as the
agency articulates a rational basis for its decision and considers all the relevant factors,
19