USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency
[…] unreasonable. On the other hand, Ms. Cohen persuasively asserts that $275 is a
13
reasonable rate for Mr. Burch’s services, and that $250 and $450 are reasonable rates
for Ms. Emison and Mr. Michael, respectively.
In summary, the compensable hours and rates for Claimant’s attorneys are as
follows:
Attorney
Rate
Hours
Amount of Fees
Burch
$275
558.25
$153,518.75
Michael
$450
32.5
$14,625.00
Hagin Emison
$250
30
$7,500.00
Zalkin
$250
6.25
$1,562.50
Total Fees
$177,206.25
B.
PARTIAL SUCCESS
As the Court has previously noted, 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(2)(D) indicates that, “[i]f
the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the Government, the
court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees accordingly.” In this case, the
Government prevailed as to $21,000, or approximately 18%, of the $114,700 at issue.
Therefore, the plain language of § 2465(b)(2)(D) requires Claimant’s attorney fee award
to be reduced. As a result, the Court reduces Claimant’s award by 18%, which is the