USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency
[…] statutes, federal and local rules.” (Doc. # 133 at 2.)
Mr. Burch filed the instant Motion on December 20, 2019. In his Final Tally of
Requested Fees and Costs, he requests $520,762.50 in attorney fees for himself and
four other lawyers. (Doc. # 160-4 at 1.)
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
When a claimant “substantially prevails” against the United States in a civil
forfeiture proceeding, “the United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees
and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant . . . .” 28 U.S.C. §
2465(b)(1)(A). However, “if the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part
for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney fees
accordingly.” § 2465(b)(2)(D).
“The most useful starting point for determining the amount of a reasonable fee is
the number of hours reasonably expended on the litigation multiplied by a reasonable
hourly rate.” Flitton v. Primary Residential Mortg., Inc., 614 F.3d 1173, 1176 (10th Cir.
3