USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency
[…] quotation omitted). Because the Court entered judgment in favor of the Government in
the amount of $21,000, the Government was a prevailing party in this case, and it is
entitled to an award of costs under Rule 54(d)(1).
Schwabe also argues that, even if the Government is deemed a “prevailing party”
under Rule 54, it is nevertheless prohibited by Section 2465 from recovering costs.
Under F.R.C.P. 54(d)(1), a “prevailing party” is entitled to recover costs “[u]nless a
federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise[.]” Schwabe argues that
“28 U.S.C. § 2465 clearly does provide otherwise,” and that Rule 54 therefore does not
apply to this case. (Doc. # 167, p. 4). The Court disagrees.
Section 2465 provides, in relevant part: “in any civil proceeding to forfeit property
. . . in which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for . . .
reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.”
28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). Contrary to Schwabe’s contention, this language does not
“clearly” establish that Rule 54 does not apply in forfeiture cases. Indeed, Section 2465
does not even mention Rule 54. Rather, Section 2465 simply allows claimants to