USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency
[…] Rather, the party seeking costs
bears the burden of showing what costs should be awarded. See Allison, 289 F.3d at
1249 (the party seeking costs must provide “an adequate explanation for the necessity
of the requested costs[.]”) Schwabe has failed to meet this burden, so he is not entitled
to an additional cost award.
B.
THE CLERK PROPERLY APPLIED A PROPORTIONAL REDUCTION TO THE
COST AWARD
Schwabe next argues that the Clerk erred by reducing his cost award by 18.3%
to reflect that he was only partially successful in this forfeiture action. The Court
disagrees.
Section 2465 provides that, when a forfeiture claimant is only partially successful,
his cost award should be reduced: “If the court enters judgment in part for the claimant
and in part for the Government, the court shall reduce the award of costs and attorney
fees accordingly.” 28 U.S.C.A. § 2465(b)(2)(D). Further, it is within the Court’s discretion
to refuse to award costs to a party which was only partially successful. Howell
Petroleum Corp. v. Samson Resources Co., 903 F.2d 778, 783 (10th Cir. 1990).