USA v. $114,700.00 in United States Currency
[…] Therefore, the Court has
no basis to overturn the Clerk’s cost award.
Schwabe argues, however, that the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act (CAFRA),
28 U.S.C. § 2465, allows him to recover 100% of the costs claimed in this case. (Doc. #
164, pp. 2-3; Doc. # 167, p. 2). In Schwabe’s view, however, Section 2465 supersedes
Section 1920 and Section 1821 and allows him to recover costs that do not fall within
the categories of awardable costs listed in those statutes. (Doc. # 162, p. 4 (“the statute
specifically provides for ‘other’ litigation expenses . . . outside what is strictly defined in
§§ 1821 & 1920”)). The Court is not convinced.
Section 2465(b) provides that “in any civil proceeding to forfeit property . . . in
which the claimant substantially prevails, the United States shall be liable for . . .
4
Case 1:17-cv-00452-CMA-GPG Document 177 Filed 08/19/21 USDC Colorado Page 5 of 9
reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant.”
28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1). Contrary to Schwabe’s contention, it does not “specifically
provide” for an award of costs beyond those enumerated in Section 1920 and Section
1821. In fact, the statute says nothing about Section 1920 or Section 1821, and it