Hart v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] Docket No. 16 at 10. However, it is well established that the final determination of whether an individual is disabled is reserved to the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(d)(1)-(2) (stating that the final determination as to whether a claimant is disabled is reserved to the Commissioner), (d)(3) (“We will not give any special significance to the source of an opinion on issues reserved to the Commissioner described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2).”). In making that determination, the Commissioner is not bound by other agencies’ evaluations of disability. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (“Because a decision by any other governmental agency or a nongovernmental entity about whether you are disabled, blind, employable, or entitled to any benefits is based on its rules, it is not binding on us . . . .”); Williams v. Astrue, 2011 WL 4591886, at *3 (E.D. Okla.