Meade v. Avant of Colorado LLC
[…] (ECF No. 69 at 5.) However, while Avant’s “any loan . . . made” argument relies on isolating three words from the statute, the language of § 1831d as a whole defeats Avant’s argument. Initially, the statute states its purpose is to prevent discrimination “against Statechartered insured depository institutions,” and does not, on its face, state any purpose with regard to institutions other than federally-insured banks, much less a 14 Congressional intent to broadly foreclose state law actions or to permit removal to federal court. Further, and significantly, the relevant text of § 1831d(a) states that “[a] State bank . . . . may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, . . . charge on any loan . . . or . . . note . . . or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than . . . the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). 5 This language 5 The statute in its entirety reads as follows: (a) Interest rates In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater. 15 governs what charges a “State bank” may impose, but again, does not on its face regulate interest or charges that may be imposed by a non-bank, including one which later acquires or is assigned a loan made or originated by a state bank.