Rocky Mountain Wild, Inc. v. United States Bureau of Land Management et al
[…] 18
“records related to the analysis contained within the Tres Rios [Resource Management
Plan] and related Biological Opinion”).4
“The general rule under FOIA is that a person is entitled to copies of a federal
agency’s records upon making a request that reasonably describes such records.”
Trentadue, 572 F.3d at 796; see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(A) (stating that “each
agency, upon any request for records which . . . reasonably describes such records . . .
shall make the records promptly available to any person”); 43 C.F.R. § 2.5(a) (stating
that persons requesting information from the Department of the Interior “must
reasonably describe the records sought,” which requires providing “sufficient detail to
enable bureau personnel familiar with the subject matter of the request to locate the
records with a reasonable amount of effort”). An “agency responding to a FOIA request
has an obligation . . . to construe [the] request liberally.” Middle East Forum v. U.S.
Dep’t of Treasury, 317 F. Supp. 3d 257, 263 (D.D.C. 2018) (internal quotation marks
omitted); see also Hemenway v. Hughes, 601 F. Supp. 1002, 1005 (D.D.C. 1985)