Hardy et al v. Flood et al
[…] (Id. at 6.) The Court addresses each argument in turn. A. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS Under Colorado law, the statute of limitations for all of Plaintiffs’ claims—breach of contract, fraud, and negligent misrepresentation—is three years. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-80-101(1)(a), (c). A claim for breach of contract accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-108(6). Claims for fraud and misrepresentation accrue “on the date such fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80108(3). Defendants assert that the limitations period on all of Plaintiffs’ claims began to run in June 2013, when “Plaintiffs knew or should have known that the Douglas County 5 government did not have a permit on record for the Property’s basement.”