Hardy et al v. Flood et al
[…] The Court will address each in turn. a. Statute of Limitations The parties do not appear to dispute that Colorado law applies to Plaintiffs’ claims. The Colorado statute of limitations for breach of contract and fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit actions is three years from the date of accrual. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13–80–101(1)(a) and (c).1 A breach of contract claim in Colorado “accrue[s] on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id. § 13–80–108(6). Similarly, a fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit cause of action is “considered to accrue on the date such fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.” Id. § 13–80–108(3). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claims are barred by the statute of limitations because the Contract was entered into on April 27, 2013, but Plaintiffs did not file suit until December 28, 2016, more than three years later.