Scott v. Antero Resources Corp.
[…] FLSA’s overtime pay requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). Some highly-compensated
employees are also exempt from the FLSA requirements. 29 C.F.R § 541.601.
An employee is considered a “highly compensated,” and thus exempt from
overtime, if the individual earns more than $100,000 in total compensation per year and
performs administrative duties, as opposed to manual labor; he is not entitled to
overtime under this exemption as long as he performs at least one or more duties
typical of an exempt employee and is paid at least $455 per week on a “salary basis.”
See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. “A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an
employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the
employee’s job duties.” Id. § 541.601(c).
Under the FLSA’s “administrative” exemption in effect during the relevant time
period, an employee’s primary duty must involve work directly related to general
business operations or management and customarily and regularly involve the use of
6