Kouzmanoff v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] As written, Kouzmanoff
cannot ever have a “completed, consummated right for present or future enjoyment; not
contingent; unconditional; absolute,” see Vested, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014), under
the STD Policy because Thompson Reuters retained the unilateral right to cancel the policy at
any time, for any reason or no reason at all. Disagreeing, Kouzmanoff likens these benefits to
18
vacation pay—which is not tethered to any concurrent work performed—now comprehended by
the Act. (ECF No. 84, at 6 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-4-101(14)(a)(III)).) But while
vacation pay may be a cousin to the benefits at hand, it is a distant one. As discussed above, the
Act was amended to include, as wages, “[v]acation pay earned in accordance with the terms of
any agreement.” (Id. (emphasis supplied).). Thus, the amendment established vacation pay as
wages, but only insofar as the same is clearly provided for in a contract and accumulated as set
forth therein. By contrast, the STD Policy—established unilaterally by Thompson Reuters—