Hometown Community Association, Inc. v. Philadelphia Indemnity Insurance Company
[…] care should have been known. C.R.S. § 13-22-223(2). Hometown argues that under the
CUAA’s time limits, Philadelphia’s deadline to vacate the award was October 26, 2017 at the
latest, assuming Philadelphia sought to vacate the award due to alleged corruption, fraud, or
other undue means. Id. at 4–5. Because Philadelphia filed its counterclaim in January 2018,
Hometown contends that Philadelphia’s counterclaim is barred.
Philadelphia disputes the CUAA’s relevance to appraisals, noting that by its terms, the
CUAA applies only to agreements to arbitrate. ECF No. 41 at 4 (quoting C.R.S. § 13-22-203
(“[T]his part . . . shall govern an agreement to arbitrate.”) (emphasis added); § 13-22-223
(“[T]he court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding.”) (emphasis added). In
Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Summit Park Townhome Assoc., 129 F. Supp. 3d 1150, 1151 (D. Colo.
2015), Judge Babcock concluded that the appraisal process set forth in the insurance policy,