Lux Sterling Holdings, LLC v. Manerbino et al
[…] See Reynoldson v. Shillinger, 907 F.2d 124, 127 (10th Cir. 1990) (stating that prejudice should not attach to -10- a dismissal when the plaintiff has made allegations “which, upon further investigation and development, could raise substantial issues”). C. Civil Theft Claim Mr. Manerbino and CNW also claim that Mr. Neuman and Mr. Conner’s actions constitute civil theft of property as defined in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–4–401. Third-Party Compl. [#50] at 31 ¶ 31. Mr. Neuman and Mr. Conner argue that Mr. Manerbino and CNW have failed to adequately allege a claim under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–4–401 because Mr. Manerbino and CNW fail to sufficiently allege that they took property “without authorization.” Motion [#59] at 8. Pursuant to Colorado’s Civil Theft Statute, “a person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception . . . and intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–4–401(1)(a).