Benson v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] unemployment overlapped, at least in part, with a period during which Plaintiff received
9
unemployment benefits. (See Mot. Ex. F.) Importantly, Defendant has not presented any
evidence to show that Plaintiff did, in fact, tell the Colorado Department of Labor that he was
physically able to perform any and all work. Nor has Defendant produced evidence to show that
Plaintiff could, in fact, work.
To prove that Plaintiff misstated his ability to work, Defendant cites the Colorado
unemployment statute, C.R.S. § 8-73-107, which provides, in relevant part, that: “Any
unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the
division finds that . . . [t]he individual is able to work and is available for all work deemed
suitable[.]” C.R.S. § 8-73-107(1)(c)(I) (emphasis added). The statute requires a finding by the
Colorado Department of Labor, and it does not imply that a claimant made a statement regarding
his ability to work at any and all jobs. In this case, there is no evidence that Plaintiff registered