Brake v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] Brake is not disabled. [AR 16–24].
3
According to the ALJ, although Mr. Brake has severe impairments, they do not meet the severity
of any of the impairments listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. [AR 18–20]. Then,
the ALJ held that, despite Mr. Brake’s limitations, he is capable of performing his past work as a
stock control manager, as that job is generally performed in the national economy. [AR 34–35].
The SSA Appeals Council subsequently denied Mr. Brake’s request for review, making the
SSA Commissioner’s denial final for the purpose of judicial review. See [AR 1–3]; see 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the
request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district
court, or the decision is revised.”). Mr. Brake timely appealed the ALJ/Commissioner’s final
decision to this Court. Compl., ECF No. 1.
III.
Hearing Testimony
The ALJ held a hearing regarding Mr. Brake’s application on March 7, 2016. [AR 28–51].
Mr. Brake and a vocational expert testified at the hearing. [AR 29]. Mr.