Peterson v. Nelnet, Inc.
[…] “a duty that cannot be dispensed with, remitted, set aside, disregarded, or neglected.” Integrity
Staffing, 135 S. Ct. at 517. On the other hand, under this integral and indispensable standard,
activities which are necessary to perform one’s work but not substantively connected to the
actual performance of such work are not considered compensable. For instance, walking to a
workstation or waiting to don protective gear may be a necessary precondition to performing
one’s duties but it is nonetheless not compensable because it is unrelated to the performance of
those duties.
§ 254(a)(1) (excepting “riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of
performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to
perform”); IBP, 546 U.S. at 42. Similarly, although not required to perform an employee’s
principal activities, an employer may require certain tasks of employees without rendering time
spent performing such tasks compensable, such as mandatory security screenings. Integrity