Peterson v. Nelnet, Inc.
[…] specifically preclude coverage for activities that are considered “preliminary or postliminary” to
the principal activity of work. IBP, 546 U.S. at 25. The “principal activities” are those activities
for which an employee is employed. Integrity Staffing Sols., Inc. v. Busk, 135 S. Ct. 513. 518
9
(2014) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(1)). Under the “continuous-workday rule,” all activity from
the first principal activity is ordinarily compensable until the last principal activity. Castaneda v.
JBS USA, LLC, 819 F.3d 1237, 1243 (10th Cir. 2016).
Relevant here, § 254(a)(2) provides that “no employer shall be subject to any liability”
for “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities”
which occur before or subsequent to “principal activities or activitie s” in the workday. This
distinction is not always easily made. The Supreme Court has recognized that some activities
which are temporally preliminary to the principal gainful activity the employee is employed to