Alvarado v. Najera et al
[…] the administration of child-protective programs and policies, and the management of its
own budget. See Docket No. 104 at 14. These arguments pertain to the second Mount
Healthy factor – the degree of state control. In Schwartz, however, the court rejected
similar arguments, finding that the level of autonomy enjoyed by county human services
departments does not outweigh the fact that the state retains ultimate decision-making
authority over most issues. See 2011 WL 1843309, at *3-4; see also Colo. Rev. Stat.
10
§ 26-1-107(10) (providing that the “state board shall fix minimum standards and
qualifications for county department personnel . . . and establish salary schedules
based upon prevailing wages for comparable work”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-123(3)(a)
(providing that the “county board shall administer the [county social services fund]
pursuant to rules adopted by the state department”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-124(2)
(providing that, before a county social services “budget is adopted by the board of