Alvarado v. Najera et al
[…] (identifying “state treasury liability” as a separate factor). For simplicity, this order will
refer to all five factors as the “Mount Healthy factors.”
8
In Schwartz, the district court found that the factors supported a finding that the
Jefferson County and Denver County Departments of Human Services constituted
“arms of the state” for purposes of Eleventh Amendment immunity. See 2011 WL
1843309, at *3-5. With respect to the first factor, the court found that Colorado law
characterizes county departments of human services as agents of the state. See id. at
*3 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (2010) and 11 Colo. Code Regs. § 2508-1,
5.231); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (“The county departments or other state
designated agencies . . . shall serve as agents of the state department.”). The court
found that the second factor also supported such a finding because the county
departments are “charged with the administration of public assistance and welfare . . .
in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department.” Schwartz, 2011
WL 1843309, at *3 (citing Colo.