Fuentes v. Compadres, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. # 63 at ¶ 59.) For Rule 12(b)(6) purposes, these allegations, Defendants do not dispute that Plaintiff has adequately pleaded the $500,000 annual gross volume of sales requirement. 11 17 taken as true, are sufficient. 12 Perez v. ZL Rest. Corp., 81 F. Supp. 3d 1062, 1068 (D.N.M. 2014) (employees were engaged in interstate commerce when handling and processing credit card transactions and placing orders that traveled in interstate commerce with restaurant suppliers); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.240(a) (The term “goods” includes “all goods which have been moved in or produced for commerce, such as stock-in-trade, or raw materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce.”); 29 C.F.R. § 779.240(b) (The term “handling” or otherwise “working on goods” includes “employees who sort, screen, grade, store, pack, label, address, transport, deliver, print, type, or otherwise handle or work on the goods. The same will be true of employees who handle or work on “any part of ingredient of the goods.”).