Cheek et al v. Ritz Carlton Hotel Company LLC et al
[…] of interest and costs, and is between [] citizens of different States.” The facts as
presently averred, however, do not provide sufficient information regarding defendant
Ritz-Carlton’s citizenship or the citizenship of plaintiffs.
The notice of removal identifies Ritz-Carlton as a Delaware corporation with its
principal place of business in Maryland. Docket No. 1 at 2, ¶ 4; see also Docket No. 13
at 2, ¶ 4 (alleging the same in its answer). Notwithstanding Ritz-Carlton’s claim that it is
a corporation, the allegation is almost certainly incorrect. Compare Del. Code tit. 6,
2
§ 18-102 (“The name of each limited liability company as set forth in its certificate of
formation: (1) Shall contain the words ‘Limited Liability Company’ or the abbreviation
‘L.L.C.’ or the designation ‘LLC’”); with Del. Code tit. 8, § 102(a)(1) (“The name of the
corporation, which (i) shall contain 1 of the words ‘association,’ ‘company,’ ‘corporation,’
‘club,’ ‘foundation,’ ‘fund,’ ‘incorporated,’ ‘institute,’ ‘society,’ ‘union,’ ‘syndicate,’ or