#22 Enterprises, LLC et al v. Board of County Commissioners of Garfield County, The et al
[…] The evidence did not support that argument, and I determined that the
patent entries created gaps in the road that largely defeated the R.S. 2477 theory east of the Y
along the North Dry Fork Road. However, those gaps ultimately did not matter, because I
concluded that the North Dry Fork Road from the gate to the Y and the Middle Dry Fork Road
were public under Colorado adverse-use law. High Lonesome I, 508 F. Supp. 3d at 835.
C. Colorado Adverse-Use Law (Public Prescriptive Use).
The County contended that the North and Middle Dry Fork Roads became public roads
pursuant to C.R.S. § 43-2-201(1)(c), which provides that “[a]ll roads over private lands that have
been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for
twenty consecutive years” are public highways. The elements of public prescriptive use are:
(1) members of the public must have used the road under a claim of right and in a
manner adverse to the landowner’s property interest; (2) the public must have