Gil-Leyva v. Leslie
[…] Importantly, the Court emphasizes that the question of which parent would be a better custodian for the children is not before this Court. See De Silva, 481 F.3d at 1282. “Once a petitioner establishes that removal was wrongful, the child must be returned unless the respondent can establish a defense.” Id. at 1285. The Convention enumerates four defenses in Articles 12, 13 and 20, as discussed further below. III. Analysis A. Jurisdiction As a preliminary matter, the Court finds it has subject matter jurisdiction over the claims at issue in this lawsuit. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) (“The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the . . . treaties of the United States.”); West v.