Gil-Leyva v. Leslie
[…] Shealy, 295 F.3d 1117, 1121 (10th Cir. 2002)). In other words, “[t]he principal aims of the Convention are to ‘prevent an international version of forum-shopping,’ ‘defeat attempts to re-litigate custody matters,’ and ‘facilitate custody adjudications, promptly and exclusively’ in the child’s country of residence[.]” See id. (citing Navani, 496 F.3d at 1128-3- 29; Chafin v. Chafin, 568 U.S. 165, 180 (2013)). In short, the Court is simply not authorized to address the merits of an underlying custody claim. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). The Court’s scope of inquiry is limited to the merits of the removal or retention claim, in other words, whether the respondent’s removal or retention of the children was “wrongful” under the Hague Convention.