Gil-Leyva v. Leslie
[…] HMG and HFG must be returned to Canada forthwith to allow those proceedings to begin. The Court will not, and may not, speculate as to what custodial 7 The Court notes that on December 16, 2016, a Colorado court entered a permanent injunction order against Mr. Gil-Leyva with respect to Ms. Leslie and both children. Ex. L to Am. Compl. [#22] at 229-32. -16- arrangements are appropriate.8 See Warren, 2015 WL 3542681, at *8; 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”). IV. Conclusion IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that Petitioner Hector Gil-Leyva’s Amended Complaint [#22] seeking return of his children to Canada is GRANTED. IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Respondent Ms.