Rodarte Montoya v. United States of America et al
[…] (6th Cir. 2014).
3
Likewise, the APA establihes that agency action is “final” and therefore “subject
to judicial review” only after “an aggrieved party has exhausted all administrative
remedies expressly prescribed by statute or agency rule.” Darby v. Cisneros, 509 U.S.
137 (1993) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 704).
B. FINALITY OF A CHALLENGE TO DENIAL OF STATUS ADJUSTMENT
Broadly speaking, “adjustment of status” is an application filed by an alien who is
physically in the United States to adjust his non-immigrant status to immigrant status,
i.e. permanent resident status.
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R 245.2(a)(5)(ii), “No appeal lies from the denial of an
application [for an adjustment of status]. . . but the applicant . . . retains the right to
renew his or his application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240,” i.e. in removal
proceedings. In other words, without a pending removal proceeding, a denial of status
adjustment is final because there is no appeal to a superior administrative agency.
On the other hand, when a NTA is issued and removal proceedings are pending,