Bethel v. Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Insurance Company
[…] See id.
Statutory bad faith claims are evaluated objectively based on industry standards.
Id.; Stoole v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., No. 17-CV-00613-NYW, 2018 WL 4923939,
at *2 (D. Colo. Oct. 10, 2018). “These standards may be established through expert
opinions or state law.” Peden v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 841 F.3d 887, 890 (10th
15
Cir. 2016). For instance, the Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (“UCSPA”) may be
valid, though not conclusive, evidence of industry standards. See Etherton v. Owners
Ins. Co., 829 F.3d 1209, 1227 (10th Cir. 2016) (citing C.R.S. §§ 10-3-1104 (1)(h)(I–
XIV)).
The UCSPA enumerates various prohibited claim settlement practices, including
“[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all
available information . . . .” C.R.S. § 10–3–1104 (1)(h)(IV); see Baker v. Allied Prop. &
Cas. Ins. Co., 939 F. Supp. 2d 1091, 1104 (D. Colo. 2013).
Plaintiff argues that Defendant “violated C.R.S. § 10-3-1115 by delaying or
denying payment of covered benefits owed to Plaintiff under the terms of the Policy