Bethel v. Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Insurance Company
[…] Gates Corp. v. Dorman Prods., Inc., 09-cv-02058-CMA-KLM, 2009 WL 4675099, at *2 (D. Colo. Dec. 7, 2009) (quoting Novosteel Sa v. US, 284 F.3d 1261, 1274 (Fed. Cir. 2002)). 19 C. WHETHER DEFENDANT ACTED IN BAD FAITH Pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-3-1113(1) an “insurer owes its insured the duty of good faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment without a reasonable basis . . . .” Plaintiff argues Defendant “breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing, owed to . . . Plaintiff as its insured, in connection with its handling of Plaintiff’s [c]laim, in violation of C.R.S. § 10-3-1113.” (Doc. # 1 at 4.) Plaintiff also asserts that Defendant violated the common law