Bethel v. Berkshire Hathaway Homestate Insurance Company
[…] provide the moving party a new opportunity to present yet another issue for the court’s
consideration,” which is especially true where, as here, the issue of timeliness would have been
properly raised in response to an entirely different motion, namely Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment. Gates Corp. v. Dorman Prods., Inc., 09-cv-02058-CMA-KLM, 2009 WL
4675099, at *2 (D. Colo. Dec. 7, 2009) (quoting Novosteel Sa v. US, 284 F.3d 1261, 1274 (Fed.
Cir. 2002)).
19
C.
WHETHER DEFENDANT ACTED IN BAD FAITH
Pursuant to C.R.S. § 10-3-1113(1) an “insurer owes its insured the duty of good
faith and fair dealing, which duty is breached if the insurer delays or denies payment
without a reasonable basis . . . .” Plaintiff argues Defendant “breached its duty of good
faith and fair dealing, owed to . . . Plaintiff as its insured, in connection with its handling
of Plaintiff’s [c]laim, in violation of C.R.S. § 10-3-1113.” (Doc. # 1 at 4.) Plaintiff also