Peterson v. USAA Life Insurance Company
[…] vocation, or occupation;
(3) that it significantly impacts the public as actual or potential consumers of the
defendant’s goods, services, or property;
(4) that the plaintiff suffered injury to a legally protected interest; and
(5) that the challenged practice caused the plaintiff’s injury
Id. at 146-47 (citing Hall v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 235 (Colo. 1998)).
To establish a “deceptive trade practice,” a plaintiff must show that a defendant
“knowingly [made] a false representation.” Id. at 147 (quoting Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1105(1)(e)). A false representation, in turn, “must either induce a party to act, refrain from
acting, or have the capacity or tendency to attract consumers.” Id. Misrepresentations
are actionable when made “either with knowledge of [their] untruth, or recklessly and
17
willfully made without regard to [the] consequences, and with an intent to mislead and
deceive the plaintiff.” Id. (citation omitted).