Wilson et al v. AdvisorLaw LLC et al
[…] injury in fact; and (5) the practice caused such injury. Hall v. Walter, 969 P.2d 224, 235 (Colo.
1998). A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when she “disparages the goods, services,
4
Section 18-8-707 provides that a person commits tampering with a witness if she intentionally
attempts to induce a witness or a person she believes is to be called to testify as a witness in any
official proceeding or who may be called to testify as a witness to testify falsely or unlawfully
withhold any testimony. C.R.S. § 18-8-707(1)(a).
7
property, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact.” C.R.S. § 6-1105(1)(g). To determine whether a practice significantly impacts the public, courts consider
“(1) the number of consumers directly affected by the challenged practice, (2) the relative
sophistication and bargaining power of the consumers affected by the challenged practice, and
(3) evidence that the challenged practice has previously impacted other consumers or has the
significant potential to do so in the future.” Rhino Linings USA Inc. v. Rocky Mountain Rhino
Lining Inc., 62 P.3d 142, 149 (Colo. 2003).
The Defendants argue that the Amended Compliant fails to state a claim because there
are insufficient facts alleged, particularly with regard the Review’s public impact. The Court
disagrees.