Colorado Wild Public Lands, Inc. v. Welch et al
[…] at information relevant to the decision,” that is, whether the agency “did a careful job at fact
gathering and otherwise supporting its position.” Richardson,, 565 F.3d at 704.
3. FLPMA
FLPMA requires the BLM to develop land use plans for public lands with the goal of
improving resource conditions and avoiding undue degradation of the law. Western Watersheds
Project v. Bureau of Land Management, 721 F.3d 1264, 1268 (10th Cir. 2013). FLPMA
specifically contemplates “exchanges of public lands” for private ones, so long as
the public interest will be well served by making that exchange.” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(a). In doing
so, the agency must find that “the values and the objectives which Federal lands or interests to be
conveyed may serve if retained in Federal ownership are not more than the values of the nonFederal lands or interests and the public objectives they could serve if acquired.” Id. The values
of the federal parcels conveyed and the private parcels received by the government must be
equal, subject to certain constraints. 43 U.S.C. § 1716(b). The valuation of parcels is subject to
appraisal provisions set forth in 43 C.F.R. § 2201.3, as discussed more fully herein.