Colorado Wild Public Lands, Inc. v. Welch et al
[…] FLPMA does not require the same notice and comment requirements as does NEPA. Thus,
Colorado Wild founds its complaint about non-disclosure of the appraisals under NEPA, arguing
that it requires agencies to report on actions “significantly affecting the quality of the human
environment,” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(c), and that this covers the appraisals. Colorado Wild turns to
regulations defining the term “significantly” and notes that they require agencies to consider
both the context and intensity of environmental effects, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a), (b), and that one
of the factors bearing on the intensity of an impact is whether “the action threatens a violation of
18
a Federal, State, or local law or requirements imposed for the protection of the environment.” 40
C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(10). Reasoning that FLMPA requires lands exchanged to have equal value
and an exchange of parcels of unequal value would violate FLMPA, Colorado Wild argues that
compliance with NEPA required disclosure of the appraisals.