Cheykaychi v. Geisen et al
[…] Petitioner has been released from custody, under terms of supervision, pending resolution of the merits of the ICRA claims asserted in the Petition. See Docket No. 25. In his Response to Order to Show Cause, Respondent contends that he has no authority to litigate the validity of the tribal court convictions. Docket No. 15. 1 Section 1303 of Title 25 provides: “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Respondent maintains that one or more tribal officials are necessary parties to this action. Id. The ICRA authorizes habeas corpus relief against tribal officers. See Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49, 60 (1978).