Covington v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] According to the ALJ, although Mr. Covington has severe impairments, they do not meet the severity of any of the impairments listed in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1. [AR 19–20]. Then, the ALJ held that, despite Mr. Covington’s limitations, he is capable of performing his past work as a recreational and sporting goods sales supervisor as that job is generally performed in the national economy. [AR 20–26]. The SSA Appeals Council subsequently denied Mr. Covington’s request for review, making the SSA Commissioner’s denial final for the purpose of judicial review. See [AR 5–9]; see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative 8 law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is revised.”). Mr. Covington timely appealed the ALJ/Commissioner’s final decision to this Court. Compl., ECF No. 1. III. Hearing Testimony The ALJ held a hearing regarding Mr. Covington’s application on January 3, 2017. [AR 31–53]. Mr. Covington and a vocational expert testified at the hearing. [AR 31].