DTC Energy Group, Inc. v. Hirschfeld et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).
28
at 20-21, ¶¶ 90-97. Taken together, these allegations provide sufficient factual support
to state a claim for civil conspiracy against the individual defendants.
The individual defendants argue that the civil conspiracy claim against them is
preempted by the CUTSA. The statute states that the CUTSA “displaces conflicting
tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Colorado] providing civil remedies for
misappropriation of a trade secret,” but does not affect “[o]ther civil remedies that are
not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-108. The
Court agrees with Powell Prods., which held that, under the CUTSA, “[p]reemption is
only appropriate where other claims are no more than a restatement of the same
operative facts which would plainly and exclusively spell out only trade secret
misappropriation.” 948 F. Supp. at 1474. Thus, DTC’s civil conspiracy claim is
preempted only to the extent that the claim “do[es] not depend upon the information in
question qualifying as trade secrets” or “include[]s additional elements not necessary for
a misappropriation claim.” Id.; see also Gates Corp. v.