USAV Group LLC v. Stampede Presentation Products Inc.
[…] of interest and costs, and is between [] citizens of different States.” The facts as
presently averred, however, do not provide sufficient information regarding the parties’
citizenship.
The amended complaint identifies plaintiff USAV Group LLC as a “two-member
limited liability company, the two members are Chris Whitley and K.C. Schwarz.”
Docket No. 19 at 1, ¶ 3. 1 Plaintiff alleges that each of its members “resides” in
1
Plaintiff also claims that it is “incorporated,” Docket No. 19 at 1, ¶ 2, but this
allegation is almost certainly incorrect. Compare Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-90-601(3)(a)
(“The entity name of a corporation shall contain the term or abbreviation ‘corporation’,
‘incorporated’, ‘company’, ‘limited’, ‘corp.’, ‘inc.’, ‘co.’, or ‘ltd.’”) with Colo. Rev. Stat. § 790-601(3)(c) (“The entity name of a limited liability company shall contain the term or
abbreviation ‘limited liability company’, ‘ltd. liability company’, ‘limited liability co.’, ‘ltd.
2
Colorado. Id., ¶ 4. However, domicile, not residency or mailing address, is
determinative of citizenship. Whitelock v. Leatherman, 460 F.2d 507, 514 (10th Cir.
1972) (“[A]llegations of mere ‘residence’ may not be equated with ‘citizenship’ for the