Ziankovich v. Large et al
[…] (Doc. # 25 at 4.) The Court is not persuaded that its previous Order (Doc. # 23) contained a “mistake.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 20(b)(1). Putting aside Plaintiff’s apparent confusion about the difference between a statute and a regulation, the sole regulation that Plaintiff cites is inapposite. 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) is an immigration regulation from the Department of Homeland Security which provides that “[a] person entitled to representation may be represented by . . . [a]ttorneys in the United States. Any attorney as defined in [8 C.F.R. § 1.2].” 4 “Attorney” is in turn defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 as “any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State . . . of the United States, . . . and is not under any order suspending, enjoining, restraining, disbarring, or otherwise restricting him or her in the practice of law.” (Emphasis added.)