Ziankovich v. Large et al
[…] (Id. at 3); see also (Doc. # 25 at 4.) To the best of the Court’s understanding, Plaintiff’s argument is that “due to presence of federal regulations,” the “State of Colorado has no important interests,” precluding application of the Younger abstention doctrine. (Doc. # 25 at 4.) The Court is not persuaded that its previous Order (Doc. # 23) contained a “mistake.” See Fed. R. Civ. P. 20(b)(1). Putting aside Plaintiff’s apparent confusion about the difference between a statute and a regulation, the sole regulation that Plaintiff cites is inapposite. 8 C.F.R. § 292.1(a)(1) is an immigration regulation from the Department of Homeland Security which provides that “[a] person entitled to representation may be represented by . . . [a]ttorneys in the United States. Any attorney as defined in [8 C.F.R. § 1.2].” 4 “Attorney” is in turn defined in 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 as “any person who is eligible to practice law in, and is a member in good standing of the bar of, the highest court of any State . . . of the United States, . . . and is not under any order suspending, enjoining, restraining,