Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] Accordingly, the
Court recommends dismissing the United States of America from the first claim for relief. However,
because the Army and FWS are agencies, departments, or instrumentalities of the United States, the
Court must analyze Federal Defendants’ remaining arguments as applied to them.
2.
Disputed Issues of Fact Exist as to the Army and FWS’ Statute of Limitations
Defense.
Federal Defendants contend CHWA’s statute of limitations bars CDPHE’s first claim.
Federal Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 7–8. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a) includes two separate
limitations periods. The statute provides in relevant part, “Any action pursuant to this part 3 shall
commence within two years after the date upon which the department discovers an alleged violation
of this part 3 or within five years after the date upon which the alleged violation occurred, whichever
date occurs earlier.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a). CDPHE argues that neither the two- or
five-year periods bar its claim, because the statute contemplates continuing violations—i.e., the
statutory periods start anew each day that an entity fails to obtain a post-closure permit. Resp. to