Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] shall be commenced within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged discriminatory housing
practice occurred.” Id. (quoting Havens Realty Corp., 455 U.S. at 380–81). Because “[t]hat statute
allowed the limitations period to continue as long as the discriminatory practice ‘occurred,’” the
Tenth Circuit found it substantially different from the “first accrues language.” Id. The Court finds
the present statute more similar to that in Havens Realty Corp. than that in Oklahoma Gas & Electric
Co. Indeed, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a) states that an action must commence “within five
years after the date upon which the alleged violation occurred.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a)
(emphasis added). Therefore, the Court recommends holding that the five-year period begins to run
on the last asserted occurrence of the violation. Because the post-closure period for Basin F