Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] carried out in compliance with this section.” 42 U.S.C. § 9621(e)(1). Therefore, by its plain
language, § 121(e)(1) would seem to preclude CHWA’s requirement that Shell obtain a post-closure
permit.
However, in United States v. State of Colorado, the Tenth Circuit noted that CERCLA’s
permit waiver “arguably conflicts with [two CERCLA savings provisions] when a state has been
authorized to issue and enforce RCRA permits . . . .” 990 F.2d 1565, 1582 (10th Cir. 1993). The
first of these savings provisions is 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d), which provides: “Nothing in this chapter
shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or
State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other
pollutants or contaminants.” The second savings provision, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), states: “Nothing
in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any
additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such
State.”