Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] If postclosure permits are more accurately classified as pre-construction permits, then the violation would
continue at least through the post-closure period. See Westvaco Corp., 144 F. Supp. 2d at 444
(stating that a violation for failure to obtain a pre-construction permit continues until construction
is complete). Because the post-closure period is ongoing, Basin F Post-Closure Plan 7, ECF No. 372, the alleged violation is continuing.7
Federal Defendants argue that the Court’s interpretation would render Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2515-308(4)(b) meaningless. That provision states:
If any action has not been commenced within the limitation period provided by
paragraph (a) of this subsection (4) in connection with any disposal of hazardous
waste without either state or federal interim status, a federal permit, or a permit
granted by the department pursuant to section 25-15-303, the department, within two
years after the date upon which the department discovers such disposal, may issue
an order pursuant to this section requiring action to remediate such disposal.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(b). Thus, if CDPHE does not commence an action for wholesale
regulation of a disposal unit within the limitations period, CDPHE may still issue an order requiring
remediation of that disposal.
The Court does not find this provision relevant to its analysis, because CDPHE alleges an
unpermitted post-closure process, not an unpermitted disposal. Subsection (4)(b) provides a
mechanism through which CDPHE can ensure remediation of a hazardous waste disposal,
notwithstanding that the statute of limitations for enforcement of the permitting requirement has
7
The Court may consider the Basin F Post-Closure Plan at the motion to dismiss stage,
because CDPHE’s Complaint incorporates it by reference. See, e.g., Gee v. Pacheco, 627 F.3d 1178,
1186 (10th Cir. 2010).
22
expired. See id. (stating that CDPHE may “issue an order . . . requiring action to remediate such
disposal.” (emphasis added)). However, CDPHE does not allege that Defendants disposed of
hazardous waste without a permit. Instead, CDPHE asserts that Defendants commenced the postclosure period without the required permit. Compl. ¶¶ 47–48. As such, there is no disposal to