Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] In sum, the Court finds that failure to obtain a post-closure permit is a single, continuing
violation. However, this finding does not end the Court’s inquiry. The Court must still address
whether the continuing nature of the alleged violation renders the claim barred by the two- and fiveyear statutory periods.
b.
Two-Year Statute of Limitations
Notwithstanding that a violation of the post-closure permit requirement is continuing, the
two-year statute of limitations begins to run when a state actor discovers the violation. Colo. Rev.
Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a) requires two separate facts for the two-year statute of limitations to begin
running: (1) a violation and (2) discovery of that violation. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-15-308(4)(a)
(stating that an action must be brought “within two years after the date upon which the department
discovers an alleged violation”). Applied to the post-closure context, the violation first occurs when
an operator of a waste management unit begins the post-closure period without obtaining a permit.
See 6 Colo. Code Regs. § 1007-3:100.10. If CDPHE were to learn of the failure to obtain a permit