Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division v. USA et al
[…] fact exist as to the Army and FWS’ statute of limitations defense, and CDPHE alleges that FWS is
an operator of waste management units at the Arsenal.5
1.
The United States of America Is Entitled to Sovereign Immunity.
Federal Defendants argue that the provision of RCRA waiving the Federal Government’s
sovereign immunity applies only to federal agencies, not the United States of America as a whole.
Federal Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 13–15. Because Congress did not make a wavier explicit as to the
United States of America, the Court agrees with Federal Defendants.
42 U.S.C. § 6961(a)—RCRA’s sovereign immunity waiver—provides in relevant part:
Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and
judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid
waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting,
or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous
waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local
requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for
permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may
5
Federal Defendants also argue that CERCLA § 121(e)(1) precludes CDPHE’s first claim.
Federal Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 8–13. Because the Court’s preceding analysis as to Shell dealt solely
with the interpretation of § 121(e)(1), it applies equally to Federal Defendants.
17
be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of
solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and
to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements. . . . The United
States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the United
States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement (including, but
not limited to, any injunctive relief, administrative order or civil or administrative
penalty or fine referred to in the preceding sentence, or reasonable service charge).
. . . Neither the United States, nor any agent, employee, or officer thereof, shall be
immune or exempt from any process or sanction of any State or Federal Court with
respect to the enforcement of any such injunctive relief.
Thus, the plain language of the provision supports a finding that the immunity applies to “[e]ach
department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches,” id., not
to the United States of America as a whole.6