Bushman v. Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company
[…] (Id. ¶ 10.)
Bushman “incurred an estimated $232.09 in ownership taxes and title and registration
fees” related to that vehicle. (Id.)
On March 23, 2016, Bushman’s Hyundai was in an accident. (Id. ¶ 11.) At that
2
time, the vehicle was covered by a Nationwide policy that provided total-loss coverage.
(Id. ¶ 9.) Nationwide soon determined that the Hyundai was, indeed, a total loss. (Id.
¶ 12.) Nationwide adjusted the claim and, as part of that adjustment, reimbursed
Bushman for $9.50 in “Tag/Title Fees.” (Id. ¶ 14.)
Bushman claims that Nationwide has violated Colorado Revised Statute § 10-4639(1), which provides, “An insurer shall pay title fees, sales tax, and any other transfer
or registration fee associated with the total loss of a motor vehicle.” In other words,
although she does not explicitly say so, she appears to claim that the $9.50
reimbursement for “Tag/Title Fees” did not satisfy the statute’s obligation. (See ECF
No. 25 ¶ 14 (“To date, Nationwide has not paid the policyholder, Ms. Bushman, the total