Garife v. Schuster et al
[…] 8
showing considerably less than preponderance of the evidence, the Fourth Amendment requires
at least a minimal level of objective justification for making the stop. The officer must be able to
articulate more than an inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch of criminal activity.”
Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000) (quotations and
citations omitted).
The Officers contend they had reasonable suspicion to detain Mr. Garife for providing
alcohol to minors in violation of Colorado law. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-901(1)(b)(I) (formerly
known as § 12-47-901) makes it unlawful for any person to “sell, serve, give away, dispose of,
exchange, or deliver or permit the sale, serving, giving, or procuring of any alcohol beverage to
or for any person under the age of twenty-one years.” Id.; see Full Moon Saloon, Inc. v. City of
Loveland, 111 P.3d 568, 570 (Colo. App. 2006).
Here, the stop occurred when Mr. Garife was told to move to the front of the car and sit
on the curb. At that juncture, Officer Grafner had observed a vehicle parked in front of a liquor