Garife v. Schuster et al
[…] Mink v. Knox, 613 F.3d 995, 2010
WL 2802729 (10th Cir., July 10, 2010) (citing Bowling v. Rector, 584 F.3d 956, 969 (10th Cir.
2009)). This standard makes clear that, in assessing whether the Officers had probable cause to
arrest Mr. Garife, the Court must examine the facts as they appeared to the Officers at the time
the decision to arrest was made.
The arrest occurred when Mr. Garife was taken to the ground, physically restrained,
handcuffed and placed in the patrol car. The Officers assert they had probable cause to arrest
Mr. Garife for Obstructing a Peace Officer, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–8–104(1)(a) – when Mr. Garife
went to sit by the occupants of the car and refused to return to spot he was directed to some 10
feet away.
The crime of obstructing a peace officer occurs when “[a] person ... by using or
threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle … knowingly obstructs,
impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace
officer, acting under color of his or her official authority[.]” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–8–104(1)(a).
From this record, the Court finds genuine disputes of material fact as to whether the Officers had
probable cause to arrest Mr. Garife for obstructing or interfering with their investigation.