Pollack et al v. Boulder County et al
[…] Riley told Detective Miller. He speculates that “whether [Ms. Riley] actually said some of these things is unknown” (Doc. 104, at 5), but he does not point to any 4 4 Based on Deputy Powell’s report and her conversation with Ms. Riley, Detective Miller determined there was probable cause to arrest Mr. Pollack for second degree assault “with the urgency factor that the victim, [Ms. Rusnik], was living back at the house with [Mr. Pollack].” (Id. at 8.) Sergeant Oehlkers, Detective Miller’s supervisor, agreed probable cause existed. (Id.) Per Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.6(1), when “a peace officer determines that there is probable cause to believe that a crime or offense involving domestic violence . . . has been committed, the officer shall, without undue delay, arrest the person suspected of its commission.” On July 25, 2014, Detective Miller accompanied other officers to arrest Mr. Pollack. Upon arrival at his home, they saw Ms. Rusnik in the front yard. While the other officers took Mr.