Pollack et al v. Boulder County et al
[…] just noted, the policy expressly sets forth one route for modification, via a request by the
victim, and does not say this is the exclusive means to do so. (Dkt. #45-3.)
Nowhere in his pleadings does Mr. Pollack allege either that Ms. Rusnik
unsuccessfully requested that the no-contact order be modified,6 or that he himself
unsuccessfully requested a hearing to seek its modification. In fact, in an earlier
4
I may properly take judicial notice of this statute. See, e.g., Am. Tradition Inst. v.
Colorado, 876 F. Supp. 2d 1222, 1227 n.2 (D. Colo. 2012).
5
See also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3)(a) (“Whenever a protection order is issued,
the protected person shall be provided with a copy of such order.”)
6
Mr. Pollack does allege, in his opposition brief, that Ms. Rusnik “is unable to express
herself and so cannot apply for the relaxation of the no contact order.” (Dkt. #35 ¶ 37.)
Although perhaps Ms. Rusnik has difficulty with verbal communications, there is no
allegation in Mr.