Perkins v. Commissioner, Social Security Administration
[…] Id. at 665 (citations omitted). The determination of whether a common law marriage
exists “turns on issues of fact and credibility.” Id.; accord Pertile v. Gen. Motors, LLC,
No. 15-cv-01518, 2017 WL 2559218, *2 (D. Colo. June 13, 2017) (citing Brenda L.
Storey, Defending Against A Common Law Marriage Claim, Colorado Lawyer, March
2005, at 69 (“Common law marriage claims are fact-driven, and no single set of facts is
required to prove or defend against such a claim.”)).
The Social Security Administration has its own regulation concerning evidence of
a common law marriage. 20 C.F.R. § 404.726. Where, like here, either the husband or
wife is dead, the Administration prefers as evidence “the signed statements of the one
who is alive and those of two blood relatives of the deceased person.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.726(b)(2). The Administration may consider “other convincing evidence of the
marriage” if the preferred evidence is unavailable. 20 C.F.R. § 404.726(c).
B.
APPLICATION
1.
Whether Plaintiff and Ms. Seawell Had a Valid Common Law Marriage