Goodwin v. United States Government
[…] (Id. at 8.) Plaintiff’s purported refund claims do not constitute properly-executed claims which identify the essential requirements of each and every refund demand. Indeed, they are “nothing short of frivolous and fraudulent” and do not constitute proper refund claims. See Thompson v. United States, 1999 WL 302453, *2 (N.D.Ga. 1999) (Story, J.); see also § 6702(a)(1)(B) (defining a frivolous return as one which “contains information that on its face indicates that the self assessment is substantially incorrect”); Ford v.