Greene v. Hoveround Corporation
[…] Aldrich v. McCulloch Props. Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n.4 (10th Cir.
1980).
IV. DISCUSSION
Hoveround argues that all of Mr. Greene’s claims are barred by the applicable statute of
limitations. All three claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See C.R.S. § 13-80106 (strict product liability and breach of implied warranty); C.R.S. § 13-80-102 (negligence).
2
Under Colorado law, a cause of action for personal injury accrues for purposes of calculation “on
the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of
reasonable diligence.” C.R.S. § 13-80-108(1) (emphasis added). A cause of action for breach of
warranty accrues “on the date the breach is discovered or should have been discovered by the
exercise of reasonable diligence.” C.R.S. § 13-80-108(6).
Mr. Greene filed his Complaint in state court on August 18, 2017. The action was
subsequently removed to this Court on November 10, 2017. Hoveround contends that Mr.
Greene filed his action more than two years after he was injured on June 29, 2015. Mr. Greene