Malcolm v. Reynolds Polymer Technology, Inc.
[…] Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542
U.S. 241, 247 n.1 (2004) (quotations and citation omitted). “United States courts have
inherent authority to issue letters of request to foreign tribunals.” In re Urethane Antitrust
Litigation, 267 F .R.D. 361, 364 (D. Kan. 2010). The Hague Convention on the Taking of
Evidence Abroad in Civil Commercial Matters (the “Hague Convention”), of which both
the United States and England are signatories, provides the mechanism by which
evidence is obtained abroad through the issuance of a letter of request. See 23 U.S.T.
255; 28 U.S.C. § 1781 (permitting “the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly
from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or
-5-
agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner” and reprinting the
Hague Convention); see also In re Urethane, 267 F.R.D. at 364; Fed. R. Civ. P.
28(b)(1)(A)-(B) (“A deposition may be taken in a foreign country under an applicable treaty
or convention [or] under a letter of request.”). “When determining whether to exercise its